IMG-LOGO
Your Cart
  • Your cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Gabriel García Márquez once said, “ ​ All human beings have three lives: public, private, and secret ” ​ . Privacy is the untold secret and We attach utmost importance to Your personal information. We help You hold Your personal information watertight and use the same for Your benefit alone. . This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will help You understand how We collect, handle, secure and disclose Your Personal Data in connection with Your use of Our website, software, emails and mobile applications (“Site”).

You must be 18 years or above to access the Site and agree to the Policy. In case You are a minor accessing Our Site, it shall be presumed that You are using Our site under the supervision of an adult or are accompanied by an adult, capable of reading, understanding and agreeing to the Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be applicable to persons who purchase any product from Zeromiles through Our Site.. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party websites, mobile sites and mobile apps linked to Our Site. We recommend that You separately review the privacy statements of the Third Parties with whom You interact. This Privacy Policy is applicable whether You access the Site directly or through a Third Party website via any Third Party link/image/software/content/pop-up cookies that connect You to Our Site This Policy becomes effective as soon as You start accessing or using Our Site. By accessing or using Our Site, You have automatically agreed to the terms of Our Privacy Policy and shall be bound by it.

This Privacy Policy is effective immediately for Users registering/already registered with Us for personal accounts, for display of products for the purpose of business through Us as well as for being associated with Us in any way.

  1. WHAT ARE THE TERMS USED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY?
  2. Here are some common terms You will come across in this Privacy Policy:

    • “We”, “Us”, “Our” and “Company” hereinafter refer to Zeromiles Internet Services Private Limited (CIN:U72900MH2018PTC315899) along with its directors, legal heirs, administrators, representatives, agents, personnel, employees and assigns. “You”/“Your”/“User” refers to anyone who access/ uses this Site to create an account with Us in order to sell or purchase Product/s on Our Site (as a vendor or Customer) or for any other Purpose whatsoever. You/ Your/ User shall be deemed to include such individual/s who consume/s or use the Product/s purchased on Our Site is different from the one who has a Zeromiles Customer Account and this Policy shall be equally applicable to them as if they have accessed/ used Our Site.

    • “Purpose” includes access to the website, purchase, sale and delivery of products to the User.

    • “Logistics Partner” shall mean and include any Person with whom Zeromiles enters into an engagement merely as a facilitator for the purpose of delivery of the Products to You.

    • “Person” shall mean and include any individual or entity, body of association or corporation, company, partnership, sole-proprietorship, limited liability partnership whether incorporated or not.

    • “Personal Information” shall have the meaning assigned to it in Clause 2 below.

    • “Third Party” refers to any Person who is not a party to this Privacy Policy.

    • “Third Party website” refers to any Third Party link/image/software/content that appears on Zeromiles’s Site.

  3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  4. We collect information relevant to Your use of Our Site, which help Us serve You better. This information shall include, without limitation, name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit/debit/other card details, information about products frequently searched, , Your personal identification card details, login name, password, password validation (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”) and any and all other details that may be deemed necessary by Us.

    You understand that the only way We will get any kind of the aforementioned information and Personal Data from You is if You choose to give it to Us in lieu of the following -

    1. Creating an account on Our Site;

    2. Making an enquiry via email, fax, on the phone or any other kind of approachable platform, any sale or purchase of products from Our Site, registering yourself as a vendor or as a Logistics Partner;

    3. Registering with Us, subscribing to Our newsletter, entering competitions, sending Us queries or registering for deals and promotions;

    4. Providing Us with feedback;

    5. Engaging with Us in any online or offline event, deals, promotions, page hosted by Us on a Third Party platform or location.

    We ​ collect information ​ about the services that You use and how You use them, like when You visit Our Site or a Third Party website that uses Our advertising services, or ​ view and interact with Our advertisements ​ and content. This information includes:

    • Device information

    • We collect ​ device-specific information ​ (such as Your hardware model, operating system version, ​ unique device identifiers ​ , network information, phone number, e-mail address etc.). Zeromiles may associate Your ​ device identifiers ​ , e-mail address ​ or ​ phone number ​ with Your account on Our Site.

    • Log information

    • When You use Our services or view content provided by Zeromiles, We may automatically collect and store certain information in ​ server logs ​ . This includes:

      • details of how You used Our service, such as Your search queries, purchase/sale details etc.;

      • telephone log information like Your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information and types of calls;

      • internet protocol address;​

      • device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of Your request and referral URL;

      • cookies and/or similar technologies that may uniquely identify Your browser and/or Your Zeromile’s account;

      • information about Your actual location by the use of various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, ​ and other sensors ​ that may provide Us with information on nearby devices, ​ Wi-Fi access points, cell towers ​ etc.;

      • information about Your installation, if any (for example, the operating system type and application version number) when You install or uninstall any of Our applications etc. or their updates;

      • information (including Personal Information) locally on Your device using mechanisms such as ​ browser web storage ​ (including HTML 5) and ​ application data caches;

      • any other information We may collect when You are signed in to Zeromiles, in addition to the information We obtain about You from Our vendors, partners, affiliates, service providers and other business associates in contact with You.

    • Contacts list

      • When You start using Our Site, You may be asked whether You want to allow Zeromiles to access Your contacts list.

      • If You click ‘Yes’, We can access and store names and contact information from Your contact list and can use this information to facilitate any promotional or discount invitations or any other related information that might benefit You through Our Site for the Purpose aforementioned in this Privacy Policy.

      • If You click ‘No’, We will not be able to access Your contacts list.

    • Re-Marketing/Re-Engagement

      • When You start using Our Site, We may collect information from You for the purposes of re-marketing/ re-engagement and other related services as provided by Third Party(s) such as Google, Facebook etc.

      • An appropriate description but not limited to on how we use remarketing /re-engagement and other related services to advertise online is given as follows:

        • On the basis of search conducted on search engines like Google, Yahoo, Bing

        • On the basis of products viewed, actions taken or actions not taken on the website.

        • On the basis of interaction with the email programs of the company

  5. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?
    • We use the information We collect as aforementioned to provide, maintain, protect and improve Our services, to develop new ones, and to protect You and Zeromiles. We also use this information for Your personal identification, to detect and prevent fraudulent activities, to respond to trust and safety issues that may arise, to comply with directives/requests from government authorities, to offer You customized content – like giving You relevant search results and related advertisements – and to facilitate Our staff members, affiliates/partners/vendors and their personnel/representatives/agents to effectively communicate with You or suggest You relevant results. We may use Your e-mail address, phone number and/or other contact details You provide to inform You about Your purchases/ sales, tracking and any updates/changes therein, payment details for Your purchases/sales, Our services, updates/ improvements/ modifications to Our services, new services, deals/promotions, news items and the like. You acknowledge that by using the Site You authorize Us to contact You via e-mail, phone and/or other contact means (as provided by You) for the purpose of offering You information and services.

    • We may use the name/ photo/ reviews/ comments/ feedback/ messages/ some Personal Information You provide for Your profile/ account on Our Site across all of the services We offer including advertisements of products for sale (in case of vendor) and in any other commercial contexts including but not limited to purchases and transit of such purchases (in case of Logistics Partner). If there are Users who already have Your e-mail, phone number or any other information that identifies You, they may be able to see Your publicly visible Zeromiles account/ profile information. Third Parties may be able associate You with Your Zeromiles account if they already know any of Your Personal Information and You include information in Your submission that allows Third Parties to identify You and distinguish You from other Users.

    • Zeromiles can store Your information such as information including but not limited to all personal identifiable information, device information, contact information, credit/debit/other card billing information, and any other Personal Information You provide to Zeromiles. This helps Us in assisting You while You purchase/ sale and avail any other related services through Our Site.

    • You should not include information in Your submissions that You expect to keep private. You have the option to decline communications from Us in certain scenarios (Please see Our Opt-Out Policy below). If You feel that an unauthorized account has been created depicting You or Your likeness, You can request its removal. Zeromiles assures that Your Personal Information will not be sold to or traded with any Third Party. Zeromiles may provide Your contact details and other relevant Personal Information to vendors/service providers/affiliates/Logistics Partner/partners whose services You wish to avail and Zeromiles is not liable for misuse of such information by them.

  6. SECURITY
  7. Your profile/account is protected by a password You assign/choose. In order to maintain security of Your account, ensure You assign a password to it which is not easy to guess, identify or hack. Due to the extremely sensitive nature of Your financial information, We have assured the most secure modes of payments on Our Site. We use industry standard measures and strive hard to protect Your Personal Information stored in Our database ​ from unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction ​ . We limit the access to Your Personal Information to those who need access to perform their jobs and to provide You services, for instance, Our vendors/affiliates, Logistics Partners etc. ​ and such persons are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations ​ . If You have any questions about the security on the Site, please contact Us. Although We take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, no method of transmission over the internet or via mobile device, or any method of electronic communication/storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Information, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. Zeromiles shall not be liable for any loss/disclosure of Your Personal Information or any other information caused without any default/negligence by Us.

  8. WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?
  9. You acknowledge that We must provide certain Personal Information of Yours to the vendors/ vendor affiliates, Logistics Partners, payment gateway providers (for example Razorpay) and/or other involved Third Parties to successfully meet Your needed service and other requirements. However, We assure You that We do not sell or rent Personal Information to Third Parties except sharing of such information with Our alliance partners or vendors who are engaged by Us for providing various promotional and other benefits based on Your past purchases and/or enquiries with Us. We may also share certain filtered Personal Information to Our affiliates/partners/service providers/vendors to enhance Your purchase experience or to avail certain benefits specially made for Zeromiles customers. This may include but does not limit to promotional invitations, discounts, seasonal offers, transit insurance against loss, theft or damage etc.

    We understand that Your Personal Information is invaluable and Your consent is vital and hence, We will be seeking Your consent for using Your Personal Information for any other purpose other than those outlined under this Policy. We will respect and honor Your decision regarding Your Personal Information.

    However, You agree that Zeromiles may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the bona-fide belief that such action is warranted in order to -

    1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal processes including but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures;

    2. Protect and defend Zeromiles, the Site and/or Our Users;

    3. Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Our Users, Zeromiles, the Site or the public.

    4. Let a referrer know about Your redemption of or qualification for a referral or promotion if You use or sign up with another User’s referral or promotion code;

    5. Provide information about the use of Zeromiles’s Site to potential business partners in aggregated or de-identified form that cannot be reasonably used to identify You.

    Whenever You consent to sharing Your information to Third Parties, You also acknowledge that Zeromiles will take all necessary and requisite steps in order to secure Zeromiles, the Site and Our Users as an when it deems fit and as per the demand of the circumstances. In giving such consent, You also acknowledge that despite Zeromile's necessary and requisite precautions, if such information is mishandled by Third Parties in any form, Zeromiles disclaims its liability.

    Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to store information about Your activities online within Your browser, which in turn allows Us to recognize the device and the account/s used to access Our Site. You can control and delete how and whether cookies will be accepted by Your browser through the settings option in Your computer mobile or other device. Our Site may use cookies to collect information regarding Your access or use of Our Site as well as to carry out transactions; and disabling them may affect the functionality of Our Site. Please note that it is possible to customize cookie settings and block cookie activity from certain websites while permitting cookies from websites You trust.

    You acknowledge that Zeromiles and its vendors/Logistics Partners/partners/associates may use cookies and/or other technologies to record information regarding User activity on Our Site as well as other websites. We use this information to improve Your User experience and the overall quality of Our services. Our automated systems may analyze Your content (including e-mails) and online activity to provide You personally relevant product features, such as customized search results, tailored advertising, purchase suggestions and spam and malware detection. We do not pass any of this information to Third Parties, and it is used solely by Us to provide You with a better User experience on Our Site. We ensure You that We shall take all requisite precautions in keeping Your information safe. Any mishandling of Your information by Third Parties shall not attract any sort of obligation to remedy the breach on Our part.

  10. CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  11. In case You want to change/update Your Personally Information, We can assist You with the same. You can change Your Personal Information through Our Site. You can also e-mail Us at the contact information listed below.

    Your request for updating Personal Information may be subject to verification of Your identity and only after the verification will We act on Your request. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

    We generally provide assistance to Your problems free of cost except for requests where We would require unreasonable extra effort. We aim to maintain Our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after You delete information from Our services, We may not immediately delete residual copies from Our active servers and We may not remove information from Our backup systems.

  12. TERMINATION OF YOUR ACCOUNT
  13. You can terminate Your Zeromiles account through Our Site or by making a written request to Us on the e-mail mentioned below. Even after termination, We may continue to display some of Your submitted public content in an anonymous form. We may use retained Personal Information and other data to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site or to comply with legal obligations or as required by law. Please note that Your Personal Information and other related data may exist in Our backup storage even after they have been removed from Our active databases. Zeromiles reserves the sole right to deactivate any User’s account, at any time, if We are of the opinion that the User is violating the terms of this Privacy Policy or any other Zeromile’s terms and policies or for any other reason as Zeromiles deems fit. Zeromiles reserves all rights that are not expressly provided herein.

  14. OPT-OUT POLICY
  15. Our Users have the discretion to opt-out of having their information used for advertisements, newsletters, promotional purposes and other purposes not directly related to the services provided by Zeromiles and/or its business associates/Logistics Partners/ affiliates/ vendors. Our Users shall also have the discretion to opt-out of receiving digital marketing or promotional e-mails by either clicking the unsubscribe button in the e-mail or contacting Our Customer support. We and/or related Logistics Partners/vendors/business associates/affiliates will continue to send You transactional and related e-mails, messages and communication about Your purchases/ sales, account use and updates/changes therein on Our Site.

  16. COMMUNICATION PRIVACY
  17. We understand that e-mails, messages and other modes of electronic form of communication is an important aspect of the services availed by You from Us. Any communication between You and Us may contain information deemed confidential/sensitive by Zeromiles and You agree to safeguard such information and not to disclose/exploit/misuse the information to cause harm Zeromiles , its Users or its Logistics Partners/vendors/business associates/affiliates. In case of violation of the above, Zeromiles has the right to initiate legal actions against You, in addition to claiming compensation from You (vide a demand notice). In case of misuse of any communication between You and any Third Party (including without limitation Our Logistics Partners/vendors/business associates/affiliates), Zeromiles holds no responsibility or intervention for the same and You are advised to approach the competent authorities directly.

  18. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
  19. You acknowledge that We may have links/images/software/content on Our Site that may lead You to other websites which may collect specific Personal Information about You. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information, practices and/or policies of such Third Party websites. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to the websites, mobile sites and applications of other Third Parties, such as Our Logistics Partners /vendors/business associates/affiliates, even if their websites are linked to Our Site. Kindly review the privacy policies of all Third Parties whom You interact with at Your discretion and risk. Please note that You are solely responsible for the outcomes of Your interactions with Third Party websites and Zeromiles holds no responsibility for any damage, harm or loss caused to You by virtue of such interactions.

  20. INFORMATION ​ COLLECTED BY VENDORS/ LOGISTICS PARTNER/ PAYMENT GATEWAY PROVIDERS
  21. In relation to any Third Parties such as Logistics Partner, payment gateways, vendors and/or any other Third Party collaborating for the Purpose hereinunder this Privacy Policy, it is implied and understood that any data collected by any Third Party shall be stored in India alone. The data includes but does not limit to end-to-end transaction details, card details, payment instructions and any other Personal Information. In the event of any Third Party server being located outside India, the data so collected shall be generated, processed and stored within the territory of India through either establishing a server in India or in any manner legally permitted in consonance with the provisions envisaged under the Applicable Laws (as defined in the Terms and Conditions).

    Under this purview, it is pertinent to as well imply that Zeromiles also collects, processes and stores all the Personal Information in India in consonance with the Applicable Laws (as defined under the Terms and Conditions).

  22. NO LIABILITY
  23. By using Zeromile’s Site, You understand and agree that neither Zeromiles nor its directors, legal heirs, administrators, representatives, agents, personnel, employees and assigns will be held liable for any loss/damage caused to You or any Third Party due to Your Use of Zeromiles’ Site or its service/s. Zeromiles is merely a facilitator that connects Users and vendors to provide and avail of the service of purchases, sales and carrier of goods.. You use Zeromile’s Site and avail Our service/s and the service/s of Our Logistics Partners/vendors/business associates/affiliates at Your sole risk and responsibility.

    Further You agree and understand that We may, in the capacity of mere facilitator for providing You with the wide range of services, integrate with independent service providers which shall include but not be limited, to the payment gateway provider (for example Razorpay), Logistics Partner, vendor. It might so happen that the independent service provider/s may collect Personal Information from You in the process while You place order/ make payments for the order(s) on the Site. For example while You make a payment for Your order(s), independent payment gateway provider may collect/ process/ store/ share Your Personal Information like name, credit/debit card number, Card Verification Value (CVV), expiry date/ valid from date. You understand and agree that the collection of Your Personal Information by such independent service providers such as vendor(s), Logistics Partner and the payment gateway provider shall be governed by their respective privacy policies and Zeromiles shall not be liable for any consequences associated with the leak, breach of such Personal Information. Zeromiles takes no obligation and expressly disclaims its liability for such misuse/mishandling or any other that might affect the privacy of You or Your Personal Information.

    In the event of risk or loss on the part of the vendor, such as misuse of displayed information of the Site, any misuse of Personal Information by any Third Party including but not limited to Logistics Partners, payment gateway providers etc., even after requisite care and caution exhibited by Zeromiles, Zeromiles disclaim its liability for the same.

  24. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION
  25. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the pertinent laws, rules, regulations, judgments/orders/decrees having the effect of law, acts and ordinances of the territory of India, without having regard to conflict of law provisions.

    In the event of any claims/disputes arising pursuant to this Privacy Policy, such dispute shall be settled by the relevant provisions of and the procedure prescribed by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and any other data protection/privacy laws applicable in India. Any and all disputes in respect of which the Adjudicating Officer under the Information Technology Act, 2000 or the Cyber Appellate Tribunal, as the case may be, do not have exclusive jurisdiction, shall be referred to Arbitration. ​ In case of arbitration, the proceedings will take place according to the provisions of the Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996. The venue for arbitration will be Delhi and the preferred medium for arbitration will be English. A sole Arbitrator shall be appointed upon mutual agreement between the parties for the proceedings. The cost of arbitration shall be borne equally by both parties. The award of the arbitrator shall be final and binding on the parties.

  26. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
  27. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is subject to modification/ amendment/ addition/ deletion/ change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, and the updated version of the Privacy Policy will govern Our use of Your Personal Information and other information thereon. Zeromiles reserves the sole right to modify/alter/amend/change its Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable laws as per its discretion and as and when it deems fit. You shall not attempt to change/modify/tamper with this Privacy Policy on any occasion and such a violation on Your part will be met with severe legal consequences.

    If We make material changes to this Privacy Policy, it may be notified by posting a notice on the Site. However, such notification is not mandatory on Our part. By continuing to access or use the Site after those changes become effective, You agree to be bound by the updated Privacy Policy. We suggest You keep this page bookmarked in order to stay updated with the latest updates on Our Privacy Policy.

  28. GET IN TOUCH WITH US
  29. If You need any clarifications or have any questions/issues/dispute or wish to contact Us for any other matter regarding Our Privacy Policy, please write an e-mail to Us at support@zeromiles.in